Status: checked against official sources; automated independent review

Part of Emirates Skywards hub

GUIDE

How to change or cancel an Emirates Skywards award

Emirates Skywards is the loyalty programme of Emirates, and Skywards Miles can be spent with Emirates, flydubai and a published list of airline partners. [2] Miles in a Skywards account run for a fixed period under the programme's expiry rule, with the current expiry date set by the member's birth month. [4]

Facts checked: 18 October 2026

Key takeaways

  • Skywards Miles can be spent with Emirates, flydubai and 20 listed airline partners; 18 of the airline partners publish a starting spend level, and that level differs by airline. [2]
  • Under the current rule, Skywards Miles are valid for three years, rounded to the end of the member's birth month. [4]
  • From 1 June 2027, Miles earned on or after that date will be valid for three years from the flight or partner activity date, rounded to the end of that month. [4]
  • A Skywards membership number cannot be amended once a member has checked in or completed travel. [3]

Where can you use Skywards Miles on partner airlines?

Emirates Skywards lists 20 airline partners alongside flydubai; a starting spend level is published for 18 of them, while easyJet and Jet2 are shown only as partners whose flights can be bought with Miles, with no starting level stated. [2] With flydubai, Skywards Miles can pay for the flight plus extras. [2]

Starting level shown by Emirates Skywards for spending Miles with airline partners that publish one, as of 18 October 2026
Airline partnerMiles needed to start spending
Aegean Airlines3,000
Air Canada8,000
Air Mauritius3,000
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras3,000
Bangkok Airways3,000
Condor3,000
Copa Airlines3,000
Garuda Indonesia3,000
GOL Linhas Aéreas Inteligentes3,000
Japan Airlines8,000
Jetstar8,000
Korean Air3,000
Malaysia Airlines3,000
Olympic Air3,000
Qantas9,500
South African Airways3,000
TAP Air Portugal3,000
United Airlines8,000

Qantas shows the highest starting level in the list at 9,500 Skywards Miles, and most partners start at 3,000. [2]

How long are Skywards Miles valid?

Under the current approach, Skywards Miles expire in three years, rounded to the end of the member's birth month, so two members who earn on the same day can end up with different expiry dates. [4] Emirates illustrates this with Miles earned on 10 May 2024: they expire on 31 July 2027 for a member with a July birthday, and on 31 March 2028 for a member with a March birthday. [4]

From 1 June 2027, Skywards Miles will be valid for three years from the flight or partner activity date, rounded to the end of the month, for Miles earned on or after that date. [4] The change does not affect Miles already in a member's account. [4]

Do tier benefits and account rules apply on partner itineraries?

On the joint Emirates–Qantas network, members continue to receive their Emirates Skywards tier privileges. [3] Emirates asks members to book flights with an Emirates code (EK flight number) to keep collecting Tier Miles on that network. [3]

Emirates Skywards states that a membership number cannot be amended once a member has checked in or completed travel, so members are asked to quote the number in order to earn Miles and use their benefits. [3] Emirates also says no changes can be made to the membership number once a member has checked in for the first flight of an itinerary. [5] Miles for a trip are credited in two stages: after the outbound part is flown, and again after the inbound part is completed. [5]

Exceptions and limits

  • The 2027 expiry change applies only to Skywards Miles earned from 1 June 2027; Miles already in the account keep their existing expiry dates. [4]
  • Under the current rule the expiry date follows the member's birth month rather than the month of earning, so the same earning date produces different expiry dates for different members. [4]
  • On the Emirates–Qantas network, Tier Miles are collected on flights with an Emirates (EK) flight number, which Emirates asks members to book for that purpose. [3]
  • Emirates recommends quoting the Skywards membership number before check-in, because the number cannot be amended after check-in or after travel is completed. [3]
  • Where a starting level is published, it ranges from 3,000 Miles on most partners to 9,500 on Qantas. [2]

Frequently asked questions

Can you spend Skywards Miles on airlines other than Emirates?

Yes. Emirates Skywards lists flydubai and 20 airline partners where Miles can be spent; starting levels are published for 18 of the partners, including Qantas from 9,500 Miles and Air Canada, Japan Airlines, Jetstar and United Airlines from 8,000 Miles. [2]

How long do Skywards Miles stay in an account?

Under the current rule they expire three years after being earned, rounded to the end of the member's birth month. [4] Miles earned from 1 June 2027 will instead run for three years from the flight or partner activity date, rounded to the end of that month. [4]

Can you change your Skywards membership number after booking?

The membership number cannot be amended once you have checked in or completed travel [3], and no changes can be made to the membership number once a member has checked in for the first flight of an itinerary [5].

Do Skywards tier privileges apply when you fly with Qantas?

Yes. On the joint Emirates–Qantas network, members continue to receive their Emirates Skywards tier privileges, and Emirates asks them to book flights with an Emirates (EK) flight number to keep collecting Tier Miles. [3]

Sources

Sources checked on 18 October 2026. Other frequent flyer programmes, including British Airways Club, Flying Blue, AAdvantage, MileagePlus and KrisFlyer, are not covered here.

  1. Emirates Skywards partners, checked 18 October 2026
  2. Emirates Skywards membership benefits, checked 18 October 2026
  3. Emirates Skywards program updates, checked 18 October 2026
  4. Earn Miles, Emirates Skywards, checked 18 October 2026