Status: checked against official sources; automated independent review

Part of LATAM Pass hub

GUIDE

How to qualify for LATAM Pass tiers

LATAM Pass is the frequent flyer programme of LATAM Airlines, and its Elite categories are earned with Qualifying Points, a separate score from redeemable LATAM Pass Miles that cannot be spent on awards and exists only for qualification. [4] In the programme's Brazilian edition, Gold requires 12,000 Qualifying Points in a calendar year, Platinum 35,000, Black 100,000 and Black Signature 200,000. [4]

Facts checked: 18 October 2026

Key takeaways

  • LATAM Pass Elite categories are reached with Qualifying Points, which are separate from LATAM Pass Miles and cannot be redeemed. [4]
  • Thresholds published for the Brazilian market are 12,000 Qualifying Points for Gold, 35,000 for Platinum, 100,000 for Black and 200,000 for Black Signature. [4]
  • Qualifying Points are collected between 1 January and 31 December, and the category earned is valid from 1 April of the following year to 31 March of the year after that. [4]
  • Elite category also changes the multiplier applied to the money spent on a LATAM ticket when redeemable miles are calculated. [3]

What are the LATAM Pass Elite tiers?

LATAM Pass describes Qualifying Points as the points that unlock the Elite categories and their benefits; unlike LATAM Pass Miles, they cannot be redeemed and are used exclusively for qualification. [4] The programme's own mile-earning tables list four Elite categories above the base LATAM category: Gold, Platinum, Black and Black Signature. [3] The Qualifying Point targets published for members in Brazil are set out below. [4]

Qualifying Points needed per calendar year (Brazil edition) [4]
Elite categoryQualifying Points per year
Gold12,000
Platinum35,000
Black100,000
Black Signature200,000

The qualifying score is what determines the category; LATAM states that this score defines the member's Elite category for the next requalification cycle, which always takes place on 31 March of the following year. [4] For the wider vocabulary of tier names and renewal cycles, see the glossary of frequent flyer terms.

How do you earn Qualifying Points?

On domestic flights within Brazil, LATAM awards 3 Qualifying Points for every R$1 spent from the Light fare upward, and 1 Qualifying Point for every R$1 spent on a Basic fare, in both cases excluding fees and taxes. [4] On international flights the same page quotes 6 Qualifying Points for every US$1 spent from the Light fare upward and 1 Qualifying Point for every US$1 spent on a Basic fare, again excluding fees and taxes. [4] On flights with partner airlines, the Qualifying Points earned vary according to the airline, the fare and the distance flown. [4]

LATAM also describes extra Qualifying Points on a member's next LATAM flight, selected as a benefit in Bonus LATAM Pass and available from 6,000 Qualifying Points. [4] Because the fare family changes the rate so sharply, the fare and earning terms are worth checking before assuming a booking will carry a member over a threshold.

When is the qualifying year and how long does status last?

The qualifying year runs from 1 January to 31 December, and points collected in that window set the Elite category for the next cycle. [4] A category reached on the annual target is valid from 1 April of the following year until 31 March of the year after that. [4] LATAM's own example is a member who hits the Platinum target in one year: the category is renewed on 1 April of the next year and stays valid until 31 March of the year following that. [4] Elite categories are renewed on 1 April, when LATAM assigns the category that matches the previous year's Qualifying Point target. [4]

Upgrades work differently from renewals: the rule is the same, but the benefits of the new category are available immediately after the member reaches the new target. [4] The timing of the status renewal cycle therefore matters most for members who cross a threshold late in the calendar year.

How many miles does each Elite tier earn?

LATAM Pass Miles are the redeemable currency, and on LATAM flights the amount earned is worked out from a destination multiplier, which depends on whether the trip is domestic, regional or in the rest of the international network and on the member's Elite category, applied to the dollars spent on the ticket after fees, taxes and additional services are taken out. [3] The published multipliers are below. [3]

Miles multiplier by category on LATAM flights [3]
CategoryDomestic and regional flightsRest of international flights
LATAM (base)x3x5
Goldx4x6
Platinumx7x9
Blackx8x10
Black Signaturex9x11

LATAM's worked example is a US$900 intercontinental ticket with US$100 of taxes, fees and additional services removed, leaving US$800; a Gold member's x6 multiplier produces 4,800 LATAM Pass Miles. [3] LATAM also states that tickets redeemed with LATAM Pass Miles do not accumulate miles after flying. [3] For the difference between spendable and non-spendable balances, see award miles and qualifying points.

Exceptions and limits

  • Fare family matters more than distance for qualification. A Basic domestic fare earns 1 Qualifying Point per R$1 against 3 per R$1 from Light upward, and a Basic international fare earns 1 per US$1 against 6 per US$1 from Light upward. [4]
  • Partner flights are not on a single rate. Qualifying Point accrual on partner airlines varies by airline, fare and flight distance. [4]
  • Award tickets earn nothing. Tickets redeemed with LATAM Pass Miles do not accumulate miles after the flight. [3]
  • Miles are calculated on money spent, less deductions. Fees, taxes and additional services are subtracted before the multiplier is applied. [3]
  • An upgrade is not held back to 1 April. When a member reaches a higher category's target, the benefits of that category are available immediately, even though the standard validity period begins on 1 April. [4]
  • Market matters. The thresholds and earn rates quoted here come from LATAM's Brazilian edition, with domestic spending in reais and international spending in US dollars; members enrolled in other markets should read the programme terms that apply to their account. [4]

Frequently asked questions

How many Qualifying Points do you need for LATAM Pass Gold?

Gold requires 12,000 Qualifying Points, against 35,000 for Platinum, 100,000 for Black and 200,000 for Black Signature, on the thresholds published for Brazil. [4]

Do LATAM Pass Miles count towards Elite status?

No. Qualifying Points are a separate score: they cannot be redeemed and are used only for reaching Elite categories, while LATAM Pass Miles are the redeemable currency. [4]

When does a new LATAM Pass category start?

A category earned on the annual target is valid from 1 April of the following year to 31 March of the year after that, with renewal on 1 April. [4] If a member reaches a higher category's target, its benefits are available immediately. [4]

How are LATAM Pass Miles calculated on LATAM flights?

LATAM applies a multiplier that depends on the trip type and the member's Elite category to the dollars spent on the ticket, after fees, taxes and additional services are subtracted. [3]

Do award tickets earn miles?

No. Tickets redeemed with LATAM Pass Miles do not accumulate miles after flying. [3]

Sources

Sources checked on 18 October 2026. It covers LATAM Pass only, as published by LATAM Airlines; partner airline programmes, alliance-level status recognition and other frequent flyer schemes are not covered here.

  1. LATAM Airlines United States homepage and LATAM Pass membership benefits, checked 18 October 2026
  2. LATAM Pass: Earn miles flying with LATAM, checked 18 October 2026
  3. LATAM Pass: Pontos Qualificáveis e categorias Elite (Brazil), checked 18 October 2026