Status: Checked against official sources on 18 October 2026

FREQUENT FLYER GLOSSARY

What are elite bonus miles?

Elite bonus miles are extra redeemable miles that some frequent flyer programmes give to members who hold a particular elite tier, usually as a percentage uplift on the base miles for a flight. They add to the member's spendable balance rather than to the separate points or miles used to qualify for status.

Facts checked: 18 October 2026

Key takeaways

  • In the programmes described here, the bonus is paid in redeemable miles: Emirates Skywards calls it bonus Miles, and Miles & More describes it as miles extra to redeem for awards. [2] [5]
  • Emirates Skywards lists tier-based bonus Miles of 30% for Silver, 75% for Gold and 100% for Platinum members, as of 18 October 2026. [2]
  • Miles & More lists up to 50% extra miles for HON Circle Members with certain airline partners, to redeem for awards, as of 18 October 2026. [5]

How do elite bonus miles work?

An elite bonus is an uplift on the miles a flight would otherwise earn. It is linked to the member's status tier, and it is paid in the programme's redeemable currency, so it can be spent on awards. It is not the currency used to qualify for or renew elite status.

The bonus is usually expressed as a percentage of the base amount, so the same tier can produce a larger absolute bonus when the underlying flight earns more. The tier sets the rate; the flight sets the base to which that rate applies.

This is different from a status accelerator, which helps a member move up or renew a tier. Elite bonus miles increase the balance available for redemption, while qualification remains a separate calculation in the programme's status currency.

Related terms make the distinction clearer: base miles are the starting amount, bonus miles are the extra slice, and earning rate describes the rate at which miles accrue. The elite status that triggers the bonus is earned separately, and the resulting redeemable miles can be used for awards.

Which programmes document elite bonus miles?

Emirates Skywards. Emirates Skywards says members earn Skywards Miles on flights with Emirates, flydubai and airline partners, with the number depending on route, fare type and class of travel. [2] It states that higher-tier members earn bonus Miles: 30% for Silver, 75% for Gold and 100% for Platinum, as of 18 October 2026. [2]

Emirates Skywards tier bonus Miles, as of 18 October 2026 [2]
TierBonus Miles
Silver30% [2]
Gold75% [2]
Platinum100% [2]

Emirates Skywards links Tier Miles to status progress: Tier Miles help a member retain current status or reach the next tier, and are earned on Emirates and flydubai flights — calculated by route, fare and class — as well as on everyday purchases with select Emirates Skywards co-branded cards in the USA. [2] The tier benefit is bonus Miles; status progress is tracked in Tier Miles. [2]

Miles & More. For HON Circle Members, Miles & More lists an “Additional miles for every flight” benefit: with certain airline partners, the member gets up to 50% miles extra to redeem for awards, as of 18 October 2026. [5] The scope is limited to certain airline partners, and 50% is stated as a maximum rather than a flat rate. [5] HON Circle status itself requires at least 6,000 HON Circle Points in a calendar year. [5]

Miles & More describes the extra miles as miles to redeem for awards, while HON Circle status is earned with HON Circle Points. [5]

What limits or exceptions apply?

  • Tier table. At Emirates Skywards, the bonus rises by tier: 30% for Silver, 75% for Gold and 100% for Platinum, as of 18 October 2026. [2] Those percentages are specific to Emirates Skywards. [2]
  • Fare and cabin. Emirates says members earn both Skywards Miles and Tier Miles on all fare types in every cabin, but the number of Miles earned depends on fare type, route and class of travel. [2] The base can therefore differ between passengers even when the route is the same. [2]
  • Partner scope at Miles & More. The HON Circle extra-miles benefit applies with certain airline partners, and the stated maximum is 50% extra. [5]
  • Status currency. Emirates Skywards uses Tier Miles to retain or reach status, and Miles & More uses HON Circle Points to earn or renew HON Circle status. [2] [5] In both cases, the elite bonus is described in redeemable Miles, while the status currency is named separately. [2] [5]
  • Dated figures. The figures above are stated as of 18 October 2026. [2] [5]

Frequently asked questions

Do elite bonus miles count toward status qualification?

No. In the programmes described here, the bonus is paid in redeemable miles, while status qualification uses a separate currency. [2] [5] Emirates Skywards uses Tier Miles to retain or reach status, and Miles & More requires HON Circle Points for HON Circle status. [2] [5]

How much is the Emirates Skywards tier bonus?

As of 18 October 2026, Emirates Skywards lists 30% bonus Miles for Silver members, 75% for Gold members and 100% for Platinum members. [2]

Which Miles & More members get extra miles?

The extra-miles benefit is listed for HON Circle Members, with certain airline partners and up to 50% extra miles to redeem for awards. [5]

Do all Emirates fares earn Skywards Miles and Tier Miles?

Emirates says members earn both Skywards Miles and Tier Miles on all fare types in every cabin, though the number of Miles depends on fare type, route and class of travel. [2]

Is the Miles & More extra always 50%?

No. The HON Circle benefit states up to 50% miles extra with certain airline partners. [5]

Sources

Sources accessed on 18 October 2026. It covers Emirates Skywards and Miles & More; all other programmes are outside its scope.

  1. Emirates Skywards — Earn Miles, checked 18 October 2026
  2. Miles & More — HON Circle Member benefits, checked 18 October 2026