Status: checked against official sources; automated independent review

Part of Emirates Skywards hub · Qantas Frequent Flyer hub

GUIDE

How to book stopovers and open jaws with Emirates Skywards

Emirates Skywards is the Emirates loyalty programme. Members earn Skywards Miles on Emirates, flydubai and airline partners, and with partners across hotels, car rental, retail and more; Miles can also be spent with travel, retail and lifestyle partners. [2] [5]

Facts checked: 18 October 2026

Key takeaways

  • Emirates' partners page lists airline, bank, ground transportation, hotel and retail partners and, for many airline partners, a starting level for spending Skywards Miles. [2]
  • Those published starting levels run from 3,000 Miles on several airlines to 9,500 Miles on Qantas. [2]
  • Miles earned on flights depend on route, fare type and class of travel, with percentage bonuses for elite tiers. [5]
  • Skywards Miles earned from 1 June 2027 will be valid for three years from the flight or partner activity date, rounded to the end of the month. [4]

Skywards Miles with flydubai, easyJet and Jet2

flydubai is listed with earning per flight depending on route, fare type and class of travel, plus an additional bonus for elite tier members, and Miles can be used to pay for a flydubai flight plus extras. [2] easyJet and Jet2 are listed under Spend, with the statement that Skywards Miles can be spent on their flights. [2] Members can also pool Miles in a My Family account. [5]

Which airlines can Skywards Miles be spent with?

For many airline partners, a starting level for spending Skywards Miles is published, and that level is not the same across the list. [2]

Selected airline partners: starting level for spending Skywards Miles [2]
Airline partnerStarting level
Qantas9,500 Skywards Miles
Air Canada8,000 Skywards Miles
Japan Airlines8,000 Skywards Miles
Jetstar8,000 Skywards Miles
United Airlines8,000 Skywards Miles
Aegean Airlines3,000 Skywards Miles
Bangkok Airways3,000 Skywards Miles
Korean Air3,000 Skywards Miles
Malaysia Airlines3,000 Skywards Miles
South African Airways3,000 Skywards Miles
TAP Air Portugal3,000 Skywards Miles

Dubai Stopover and Stopover service links

Emirates' site navigation includes a link labelled 'Dubai Stopover'. [2] The Skywards membership benefits page includes a link labelled 'Stopover service' alongside Dining, Chauffeur-Drive, a Dubai visa service and Unaccompanied young passengers. [3]

How are Skywards Miles earned and credited, and when do they expire?

Skywards Miles are earned on flights with Emirates, flydubai and the airline partners, and the number earned per flight depends on route, fare type and class of travel. [5] Elite tiers add a percentage bonus on top: 30% for Silver members, 75% for Gold members and 100% for Platinum members. [5] Tier Miles help members retain their current status or reach the next tier and are calculated by route, fare and class on Emirates and flydubai flights. [5]

Miles are credited after the member has physically flown from the origin airport to the destination airport. On a return ticket they arrive in two stages: Emirates' own example is a London–Sydney return, where Miles are credited once on arrival in Sydney and again on the return to London. [5] From 1 June 2027, Skywards Miles will be valid for three years from the flight or partner activity date, rounded to the end of the month, replacing the current approach of three years rounded to the end of the member's birth month. [4] The change applies to Miles earned from 1 June 2027 and does not affect Miles already in an account. [4] For Miles earned before 1 June 2027, Emirates gives the example of Miles earned on 10 May 2024, which expire on 31 July 2027 for a member with a July birthday and on 31 March 2028 for a member with a March birthday. [4]

Exceptions and limits

  • The earning programme is chosen at reservation or check-in. A member must decide which programme to earn with at the time of reservation or check-in, and the membership number cannot be amended once the member has checked in for the first flight of an itinerary. [5] [3]
  • Emirates–Qantas joint network. Tier privileges continue on the joint Emirates-Qantas network, but Tier Miles are collected only when the flight carries an Emirates code, so an EK flight number is required. [3]
  • Partner levels are per airline. Published starting levels for spending Miles differ by airline partner. [2]
  • Expiry has a cut-off date. The three-years-from-activity rule starts with Miles earned from 1 June 2027, while Miles earned earlier keep the birth-month-based date. [4]
  • Bonus Miles depend on tier. The 30%, 75% and 100% bonuses apply to Silver, Gold and Platinum members respectively, so the same flight credits different amounts by tier. [5]

Frequently asked questions

Can Skywards Miles be spent on airlines other than Emirates?

Yes. Skywards Miles can be spent with flydubai and with airline partners listed for spending, including Qantas, Air Canada, Japan Airlines, United Airlines, Malaysia Airlines and Korean Air, as well as on easyJet and Jet2 flights. [2]

How many Skywards Miles are shown as the starting level for airline partners?

The published starting level varies by airline: 3,000 Miles on several partners such as Aegean Airlines and TAP Air Portugal, 8,000 Miles on Air Canada, Japan Airlines, Jetstar and United Airlines, and 9,500 Miles on Qantas. [2]

Do elite members earn more Skywards Miles on the same flight?

Yes. Silver members earn a 30% bonus, Gold members 75% and Platinum members 100% on top of the Miles calculated from route, fare type and class of travel. [5]

Do Skywards Miles expire?

Yes. From 1 June 2027, Miles earned from that date will be valid for three years from the flight or partner activity date, rounded to the end of the month, and the change will not affect Miles already in an account. [4] The current approach is expiry in three years rounded to the end of the member's birth month. [4]

Can I change the Skywards number on a booking after check-in?

No. The membership number cannot be amended once the member has checked in or completed travel, and Emirates also says no changes can be made once a member has checked in for the first flight of an itinerary. [3] [5]

Sources

Sources checked on 18 October 2026.

  1. Emirates Skywards partners: airline, hotel and lifestyle earning and spending, checked 18 October 2026
  2. Emirates Skywards membership benefits, checked 18 October 2026
  3. Emirates Skywards programme updates: Skywards Miles expiry policy change, checked 18 October 2026
  4. Emirates Skywards earn Miles page, checked 18 October 2026